PRIVACY POLICY

The Sound Post BV, located at Dorpsweg 39 Maartsensdijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

The Sound Post BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Address data

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Location data

- Information about your activities on our website

- Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

- List of customer contact details via an app

- Internet browser and device type

- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via store@thesoundpost.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The Sound Post BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To offer you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- The Sound Post BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

- The Sound Post BV follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

- The Sound Post BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

The Sound Post BV takes #responsibility decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of The Sound Post BV). The Sound Post BV uses the following computer programs or systems: #use_explanation

How long do we keep personal data

The Sound Post BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: # retention_period

Sharing of personal data with third parties

The Sound Post BV will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Sound Post BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Sound Post BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The Sound Post BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or the social media companies. Below is an overview: [For example: Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years]

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to store@thesoundpost.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. The Sound Post BV will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. The Sound Post BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The Sound Post BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via store@thesoundpost.nl